WHAT'S SYOWING THIS WEEK?

SCREENING SKEDS of what's in Iloilo Theaters this Week...
SELECT YOUR THEATERS
|| FDCP Cinematheque || UPV Cinematheque || Robinsons Movieworld JARO ||
|| Robinsons Movieworld ILOILO || SM Cinema Iloilo ||
[all screening skeds are subject to change without prior notice]

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

The 2015 Gawad Urian Winners

The 2015 Gawad Urian Awards winners have been announced, and Lav Diaz's "Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon" was a grand slam, winning four major awards with Best Picture, and a Best Editing, Best Screenplay, and Best Director for Lav Diaz. [hit the jump to continue]

The awards ceremony was held Tuesday, June 16, hosted by Angelica Panganiban, Robi Domingo, and Butch Francisco. The event also featured a performance by the El Gamma Penumbra and Darren Espanto. In addition, veteran actress Nora Aunor was honored with a lifetime achievement award in the event.

The event is presented by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino and Cinema One. The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (the Filipino Film Critics) is currently regarded as the counterpart of the United States' New York Film Critics Circle. Due to its credible choices of winners, The Gawad Urian is considered the most prestigious film awards in the Philippines.


Best Picture: Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
Other Nominees: Barber’s Tale (APT Entertainment/Octobertrain Films), Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films), Dagitab (Ten17P)

Best Director: Lav Diaz, Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
Other Nominees: Giancarlo Abrahan for Dagitab, Jun Lana for Barber’s Tales, Jason Paul Laxamana for Magkakabaung, Francis Xavier Pasion for Bwaya, Kanakan Balintagos for Esprit de Corps

Best Actor: Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung
Other Nominees: Robert Arevalo for Hari ng Tondo, Noni Buencamino for Dagitab, JM de Guzman for That Thing Called Tadhana, Sandino Martin for Esprit de Corps, Robin Padilla for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Arnold Reyes for Kasal, Jericho Rosales for Red, J.C. Santos for Esprit de Corps, Dennis Trillo for The Janitor

Best Actress: Eula Valdez, Dagitab
Other Nominees: Nora Aunor for Dementia, Angeli Bayani for Bwaya, Ai-Ai delas Alas for Ronda, Eugene Domingo for Barber’s Tales, Hazel Orencio for Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon, Angelica Panganiban for That Thing Called Tadhana, Nova Villa for 1st ko si 3rd

Best Supporting Actor: Martin del Rosario, Dagitab
Other Nominees: Nico Antonio for Red, Roeder CamaƱag for Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, Joel Lamangan for Violator, Nicco Manalo for Barber’s Tales, Karl Medina for Bwaya, Jess Mendoza for Mauban; Ang Resiko, Noel Santodomingo for Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon

Best Supporting Actress: Gladys Reyes, Magkakabaung
Other Nominees: Sharmaine Buencamino for Barber’s Tales, Iza Calzado for Barber’s Tales, Alessandra de Rossi for Mauban; Ang Resiko, Barbie Forteza for Marquina, Karenina Haniel for Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon, Gloria Sevilla for M: Mother’s Maiden Name

Best Screenplay: Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
Other Nominees: Kanakan Balintagos, Esprit de Corps, Jun Robles Lana for Barber’s Tales, Francis Xavier Pasion for Bwaya, Giancarlo Abrahan for Dagitab, Jason Paul Laxamana for Magkakabaung, Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino, Carlo Obispo for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Remton Siega Zuasola for Soap Opera, Antoinette Jadaone for That Thing Called Tadhana

Best Cinematography: Neil Daza, Bwaya
Other Nominees: Alber Banzon and Gym Lumbrera for Violator, Arnel Barbarona for Alienasyon, Mycko David for Children’s Show, Mackie Galvez for Dementia, Carlo Mendoza for Barber’s Tales, Carlo Mendoza for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Sasha Palomares for That Thing Called Tadhana, Rommel Sales for Dagitab

Best Production Design: Popo Diaz, Dementia
Other Nominees: Whammy Alcazaren/Thesa Tang for Dagitab, Hal Balbuena for Esprit de Corps, Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Perry Dizon for Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, Ron Factolerin for Alienasyon, Maulen Fadul for Bwaya, Chito Sumera for Barber’s Tales

Best Editing: Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
Other Nominees: Lawrence Ang for Barber’s Tales, Lawrence Ang for Violator, Manet A. Dayrit for Hari ng Tondo, Vanessa de Leon for Hustisya, Tara Illenberger for The Janitor, Carlo Manatad for Bwaya, Melvyn Quimosing for Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Benjamin Tolentino for Dagitab

Best Music: Erwin Fajardo, Bwaya

Best Sound: Corinne De San Jose, Violator

Best Short Film: Adolfo Alix, Jr., Kinabukasan

Best Documentary: Lester Valle, Walang Rape sa Bontoc

Ang Natatanging Gawad Urian: Nora Aunor

[RETURN TO MAIN PAGE]

Search This Blog